Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
M6, Samrat Bhawan,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 702
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Wildlife Tour of Indian Elephant

Wildlife Tour of Indian Elephant

Wildlife Tour of Indian ElephantElephant in India has exudes the limit of mere an animals. It is part of historical royal legacy, religious and mythological importance, and of course an important ingredient of our age old cultures. It is fully protected, most revered and well treated animal in India. Mythologically, Indians believe that it is one of those nine jewels which were recovered after the churning of sea by Gods and the demons. Elephants has been the prime means of transportation of kings and royals. They took battles and royal procession riding on the back of its animals. Elephants in India has a cultural and religious bonds with the masses.


Scientific Classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Class: Mammalia
Family: Elephantidae
Species: E. maximus
Phylum: Chordata
Order: Proboscidea
Genus: Elephas
Subspecies: E. m. indicus
Latin Name: India Elephas
Local Names: Hasti & Gaja (Sanskrit), Haathi & Haathini (Hindi), Anali (Tamil & Kannada), Ana (Malayalam)
Physical Traits
ElephantThe Wildlife Tour of Indian Elephant has very distinctive physical features. An average Indian male elephant weigh up to 6 tons (5,400 kg) and females about 4 tons (3,600 kg). They are up to 6.4 m (21 feet) long. Only male elephants possess tusks (large, pointed ivory teeth) and almost hairless, wrinkled, gray-brown skin. They have They have large size of ears and use them for air themselves in extreme heat. A long trunk on the front is the most distinctive feature of elephant. It has two nostrils at the end of their trunk and use it to breathe, scoop or grasping about any thing. It take waters in the trunk and showers over his back taking a romantic bath.


Habitat & Diet
Wildlife Tour of Indian Elephant is very nomadic in nature. It moves from one place to another place. The most important place they prefer to live in, include thick forests with an abundant supply of food and a large amount of shade, muddy areas in days of summer, scrub-forested areas and open space and grass lands.
Wildlife Tour of Indian Elephant requires to consume around 330 to 350 pounds of food each day and drink 22 to 30 gallons of water. For huge consumption, they do not depend one kind of food but take diverse kind of food. Usually their diet include grasses, bamboo, legumes, bark, succulent climbers, creepers, palms etc. Their seasonal favorites are such as fig leaves and fruits, tamarind, wood apple and mango.


Spotting the Indian Elephant
Elephant FoodElephant is the most revered animal in India. Because of its religious importance and government protection, it is abundantly found in every part of the country. Western Ghat in South India, Assam and Orissa in north India are the most popular sites to spot this largest mammals on the surface of earth. Some popular wildlife sanctuaries which have large number of elephants are as following.


(all field are compulsory)
SEND ONLINE TOUR QUERY
Date of Travel :
Calendar
Name :
Duration of Stay (Days) : Your E-Mail :
No. of Persons :   Country:
    Mobile:
    Captcha Code
Other Travel/Tour Requirement :
Tiger

© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)