Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
M6, Samrat Bhawan,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 702
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.
Siberian Crane

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Water Birds in India

Water Birds in India

Common Teal
Latin Name : Anas crecca
Local Name : Chiluva (Telugu)
Common TealSmaller than the domestic duck, the common teal breeds in the northernmost areas of Europe and Asia. Highly gregarious in nature, the bird species can be found in large flocks, except for the breeding season. They are strongly migratory and therefore, in winters, fly far south to Africa and South Asia. While flying, the common teal resembles a wader.

A male common teal is greyish in colour, with chestnut head and a metallic green band that runs backward from eye to nape. Females have a light brown upper plumage and pale underparts. The common teal can be easily spotted in flocks on lakes, marshes and tanks. It also happens to be the smallest dabbling duck; it measures 34-38 cm in length and has a wingspan ranging between 53 and 59 cm.
Cormorant Little
Latin Name : Phalacrocorax niger
Local Name : Neeti Kaki (Telugu)
Cormorant LittleA member of the cormorant family of seabirds, the little cormorant is a famous resident bird in India. The size of a cormorant is same as that of a jungle crow. During the breeding season, the bird species is characterised by its glossy black upper plumage with a few white plumes on its head. The non-breeding adults and the young ones are brown in colour with a white patch on the throat.

Both the sexes are almost similar in appearance. It’s interesting to note that little cormorants can dive down to a considerable depth in search of fish. After relishing its catch, it can be see perching on a rock or low branch to dry its feathers. The bird species inhabits mostly freshwater wetlands and sea coasts. The clutch size of a little cormorant is 3-5 eggs.
Coot
Latin Name : Fulica atra
Local Name : Bolli Kodi (Telugu)
CootThe coot is a medium-size aquatic bird belonging to the Rallidae family. In size, the coot is much smaller than a duck. The plumage of this bird species is predominately black. It has ivory-white pointed bill and forehead and is almost tailless.

Like other rails (species of the Rallidae family), a coot has lobed toes. And unlike many of them, it is quite easily spotted. Though this bird species rarely flies long distance, it can walk and run vigorously. The coot has long toes that help them run on uneven surfaces. Regarding eating habit, the bird falls in the category of omnivorous. It feeds on grass, paddy shoots, insects, molluscs etc. It makes its nest slightly above the water level.


(all field are compulsory)
SEND ONLINE TOUR QUERY
Date of Travel :
Calendar
Name :
Duration of Stay (Days) : Your E-Mail :
No. of Persons :   Country:
    Mobile:
    Captcha Code
Other Travel/Tour Requirement :
Tiger

© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)