Latin Name : Terpsiphone
Local Name : Shaw Bulbul (Hindi)
a paradise flycatcher fly in the air with its tail ribbon trailing behind is
truly a wonderful experience. Found throughout India, this bird has the size
of a bulbul. It lives in light deciduous forests, shady grooves and gardens.
This bird species is both migratory and residents. The non-migrants inhabit
southern India and Sri Lanka.
The paradise flycatchers can be seen single as well as in pairs. The adult
male is characterised by its silvery white colour with metallic black
crested head. It has two long ribbon-like feathers in its tail. In case of
female, the upper plumage is of chestnut colour while the lower is greyish
white in colour. This bird species lives chiefly on flies and insects.
February to July is the nesting time for the bird. The paradise flycatcher
lays 3-5 eggs at a time; the eggs are creamy pink and have reddish brown
pattern of dots on them.
The White Ibis
Latin Name : Threskiornis
Local Name : The white ibis
ibises are well distributed throughout India, Sri Lanka and Myanmar. This
resident bird happens to be a brilliant example of the colonial water-bird.
It nests in huge colonies in fresh water marshes and along the ocean coasts.
The ibises have a big family; the total count of species is 33 including the
An adult white ibis is much the size of a village hen. It measures 75 cm in
length. The physical features of both the sexes are alike; white plumage,
black wing tips, bare face and red bill. Their naked head and neck are
bluish black in colour. The long curved bill of the bird helps it probe into
the soft mud. The bird wades about in water in search of crustaceans, fish,
frogs, molluscs and other aquatic insects. The breeding season of a white
ibis extends from June to August. The bird lays 2 to 4 eggs that are pale
blue-green to white in colour.
Latin Name : Dicrurus
Local Name : Pasala Poligadu (Telugu)
black drongo is a common resident bird which is bigger than a sparrow. Very
aggressive and fearless, the drongos are passerines with short legs and
deeply forked tail. An adult drongo measures 28 cm in length. This bird is
slim and nimble and can attack even larger species if threatened. Black
drongos are native to places like India, Iran, Sri Lanka, China and
Indonesia. Open forests and lightly wooded regions are the chief habitats of
this bird species. The bird lays 3-4 eggs at a time in a cup shaped nest,
built of fine twigs on a large tree.