Home   |   Profile  |   Client's Feedback   |   Tour Booking   |   Hotel Booking
TigerTiger India Jungle Tours
M6, Samrat Bhawan,
Ranjit Nagar Commercial Complex,
New Delhi - 110008 (India)
Phone : +(91)-(11)-436 77 702
Mobile No : +(91)-99999 36055
Fax : +(91)-(11)-43677780
E-mail : info@indiajungletours.com
National Parks in India Wildlife Resorts in India Wildlife Tour Packages
From some of the most endangered to the rarest of animal species, you have it all here.

To make your trip planning easy, we have listed below some of the most travelled national parks in India.

Company Video

Well customised and improved for years, these tour packages invite all family, couple, groups and individuals.
Elephant



Home : Wildlife Species In India : Sloth Bears

Sloth Bears

The Sloth Bears
Latin name : Melursus Ursinus
Local name : Bhalu & Rinch (Hindi), Asval (Marathi), Karadi (Tamil & Kannadee), Puni Karadi & Elugubanti (Malayalam) Elugubanti (Telugu)
Sloth BearsThe Sloth Bear is a hard working animal, you can spot them in lowlands forests in all over India. They can be sighted in the dense forested tracts India from Himalayas to down South. It is a medium sized nocturnal animal covered in long shaggy, black coat with a white crescent of hair on the chest. It stands 65 to 85 cm at shoulder and weigh 127 to 145 kg. They have a long snout with bare lips and a lack of upper incisors. The front feet are bowed and the forefeet are turned inward.

The sloth bears are known for their habit of deep slumbers. They reside inside the covers of dense forests till late sun set and come out in the evening and eats termites, fruits, insects, eggs, birds, flowers, tubers, grains, meat and is very fond of drinking honey. They can run more faster than human being. They mate in hot weather. They can be seen Ranthambhore, Corbett, Dudhwa, Manas, Bandipur, Nagarhole.
The Wolf
Latin name : Canis lupus (Linnaeus)
Local Name : Bheriya, Hundar & Huryar (Hindi), Landga (Marathi), Thola & Vraka (Kannada), Thodelu (Telugu) Onai (Tamil)
WolfThe Indian Wolf also called as the Indian Gray Wolf, is a semi-desert-adapted wolf and can be spotted all across of the Indian states including Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. Defamed for shrewdness and tendencies of attack on children, this Indian wolf is about 65 to 75 cm in height and weigh about 18 to 27 km. It have sandy a fawn coat stippled with black. The Himalayan wolf is larger and heavier than others and wears a blackish coat.

The Indian Wolf has tremendous capability to adapt. In the snow-capped hills, they live in caves, holes and inside the rocks while in the desert, wolves take shelter in burrows dug in the sand dunes. They hunt cattle, black buck, haes and any animal and bird. Occasionally, they also carry off the children and attack on human being. Their breeding take place in the month of October.
The Nilgai
Latin name : Boselaphus tragocamelus (Pallas)
Local Name : Nil, Nilgai, Roz & Rojra (Hindi), Rohu & Nilgai (Marathi)
NilgaiThe Nilgai is one of the most frequently seen wild animals of northern India. It measures 1.2 to 1.5 m at the shoulder and are 1.8 to 2 m long and has 40 to 45 cm tail. The average mature Nilgai weigh 120 to 240 kg and babies are 13.6 to 15.9 kg. In build, Nilgai is like horse. It has thin legs and a robust body that slopes down from the shoulder. They have two small conical horns on the head and an erectile mane on the back of the neck and a strip of hair the middle of the throat. The females are yellow-brown while males gradually darken to a grey-blue as they reach maturity.

The Nilgai can easily be spotted the plain areas of north India. It is found only in the Indian peninsula from the base of the Himalayas to Karnataka. They are also seen in the border areas of the Rajasthan. They live in the herd that ranges from 30 to 100 animals and depend on grasses, leaves, buds, and fruit. They has a very excellent speed of running and can manage without water for a long period.

The Musk Deer
Latin name : Moschus Moschiferus (Linnaens)
Local Name : Kastura & Mushk (Hindi), Raos & Roan (Kashmir)
Musk DeerBeautiful and seductive, the musk deer is a small deer species that stands 50cm at the shoulder. Originally it is an intermediate specie between the deer and the antelope and regarded as under developed form of deer. Dark brown in colour, hornless, a peculiar tail, this innocent animal is alway on risk of the poaching. The male deer have 3 to 4 grams of musk which is obtained from the musk gland beneath the skin of the abdomen. This musk helps female deer during mating. For this great value and importance in the international market, Musk deer are highly threatened and on the target of poachers and criminals.

Musk deer are generally found in the high altitudes of the Himalayas and berch forests. For their protection, they dig a shallow pit in which they lie concealed and come out in morning and evening to fee. Mainly they eat grass lichens, and flowers. They are frequently spotted in Chamba, Kinnaur and Shimla of Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Sikkim and Nepal states. It breeds in January and the young deer is born in the last week of June or early July.




(all field are compulsory)
SEND ONLINE TOUR QUERY
Date of Travel :
Calendar
Name :
Duration of Stay (Days) : Your E-Mail :
No. of Persons :   Country:
    Mobile:
    Captcha Code
Other Travel/Tour Requirement :
Tiger

© India Jungle Tours. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)