Latin Name : Anas crecca
Local Name : Chiluva (Telugu)
than the domestic duck, the common teal breeds in the northernmost areas of
Europe and Asia. Highly gregarious in nature, the bird species can be found
in large flocks, except for the breeding season. They are strongly migratory
and therefore, in winters, fly far south to Africa and South Asia. While
flying, the common teal resembles a wader.
A male common teal is greyish in colour, with chestnut head and a metallic
green band that runs backward from eye to nape. Females have a light brown
upper plumage and pale underparts. The common teal can be easily spotted in
flocks on lakes, marshes and tanks. It also happens to be the smallest
dabbling duck; it measures 34-38 cm in length and has a wingspan ranging
between 53 and 59 cm.
Latin Name : Phalacrocorax
Local Name : Neeti Kaki (Telugu)
member of the cormorant family of seabirds, the little cormorant is a famous
resident bird in India. The size of a cormorant is same as that of a jungle
crow. During the breeding season, the bird species is characterised by its
glossy black upper plumage with a few white plumes on its head. The
non-breeding adults and the young ones are brown in colour with a white
patch on the throat.
Both the sexes are almost similar in appearance. Its interesting to
note that little cormorants can dive down to a considerable depth in search
of fish. After relishing its catch, it can be see perching on a rock or low
branch to dry its feathers. The bird species inhabits mostly freshwater
wetlands and sea coasts. The clutch size of a little cormorant is 3-5 eggs.
Latin Name : Fulica atra
Local Name : Bolli Kodi (Telugu)
coot is a medium-size aquatic bird belonging to the Rallidae family. In
size, the coot is much smaller than a duck. The plumage of this bird species
is predominately black. It has ivory-white pointed bill and forehead and is
Like other rails (species of the Rallidae family), a coot has lobed toes.
And unlike many of them, it is quite easily spotted. Though this bird
species rarely flies long distance, it can walk and run vigorously. The coot
has long toes that help them run on uneven surfaces. Regarding eating habit,
the bird falls in the category of omnivorous. It feeds on grass, paddy
shoots, insects, molluscs etc. It makes its nest slightly above the water